Privacy Policy

At Dacre we are committed to protecting the security and privacy of all visitors to our website.  We believe all visitors should be informed about our handling and usage of their data.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Data is collected via two channels;

  • When you directly provide the information to us (“Directly Provided Data”).

When you join our mailing list or communicate with us you are voluntarily choosing to give us certain information – for example, by filling in text boxes or clicking on active ‘Submit’ buttons on our website.  All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.

  • When our systems collect information or data as you use our website or social networking sites and apps that connect to Dacre Skincare (“System Collected Data”).

Whenever you use a website, app, or other Internet service, there’s certain information that gets created and recorded automatically by the IT systems necessary to operate that site, app or service. This is also necessary when you use our website and services.  When accessing the Dacre Skincare website we use “cookies” (small text files sent to us by your computer) to authenticate your identity, to determine if you are logged onto our website, for personalisation, for security, or for analysis of the performance of our website and services.  For further information about cookies, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.  We use cookies that are not unique to you but show enough information to allow us to analyse general trends and use.  Cookies may be “session” cookies (that last until you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (that last until you or your browser deletes them).  Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. In addition, when you first encounter our website, you will be asked to “consent to cookies.” If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. However, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site.  More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. 

We may also collect data on the type of device you’re using to access Dacre Skincare and the settings on that device.  This information may include information about your device, including what type of device it is, what operating system you’re using and what your device settings are. What information we can be provided with depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings. For example, different types of information are available depending on whether you’re using a Mac or a PC, iPhone or an Android phone. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

Contacting Dacre Skincare

When you contact us through our website contact forms, email or any social media channels we will record the contact and collect all applicable information relating to the contact.  This information will be classed as Directly Provided Data and may be personally identifiable information. We will use this information to help us respond to it, and, if applicable, investigate, deal with and resolve any issue that it raises.  The information will be kept for a period of one year unless it is relating to an ongoing matter.  After this time general details of the contact may be kept for our records to improve our services but this will not include any personal information regarding the individual initiating the contact.

Links and Embedded content from other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites, however these sites are not controlled by us.  Similarly, articles on this site may occasionally include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.  This privacy policy only applies to dacreskincare.com so when you visit websites outside of this, we advise that you also read their own privacy policies.

Third party services

We use a limited number of third party service providers in order to carry out our service to you. These include but are not limited to:

  • WordPress – our content management system
  • Mailchimp – email service provider

We use Mailchimp, a third-party provider to deliver our newsletter. We log information around email opening and clicks using standard technology to help us maintain our standards of service. You can read Mailchimp’s privacy policy here.

Every effort is made by us to ensure these third party service providers comply with their own obligations under the GDPR, but each will have their own privacy policy which we recommend you should read.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our services and upcoming products from time to time which may be of interest to you. We will only contact you if you have consented to receiving our email newsletter and we would never sell or supply your personal information to a third party.

You have a right to opt out of these communications at any time and you can do so by unsubscribing from our mailing list via the unsubscribe feature at the footer of any of our email communications, or you can contact us at info@dacreskincare.com.

Who we do not share your data with

We will never sell your information: we will not sell your personally identifiable information – including your name, address or e-mail address.

We will never share your information with the third-party advertiser or ad networks: we do not display third party adverts on our website or support sharing your personally identifiable information with any third-party advertiser or ad network.

What rights you have over your data

At any time you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.  You can contact us on info@dacreskincare.com for further information.

Security of your personal data

We comply with European Data Protection Legislation (including the General Data Protection Regulation 2018), and store and process data in accordance with that legislation.

Contact information

Both the information you provide to us, and the information we collect, is controlled by Dacre Skincare for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other applicable laws.

We are always keen to hear from our users, especially if it can help us to ensure that you are completely satisfied with our services. If you have any questions or feedback about this policy, please do not hesitate to contact us by email at info@dacreskincare.com.

Changes to this policy

We may change and update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Privacy Policy, we will make that clear by means such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use Dacre Skincare.

This page was last updated on 8th November 2018.